TEAM NEWS: Cork Team Named For Weekend League Action

Both Cork Managements have announced their teams for this weekends action in the National Leagues.

The Hurlers welcome All Ireland Champions Kilkenny to Pairc Ui Rinn on Saturday evening, and make five changes to the side that was heavily beaten by Dublin at Croke Park last weekend.

Patrick Collins replaces Anthony Nashi in goals, while Shane O'Neill and Lorcan McLoughlin come into the half back line in place of Mark Ellis and Cormac Murphy.

Paul Haughney and John Cronin form a new midfield partnership as per the team named, while Brian Lawton is named among the forwards with Pa Cronin the player dropping out.

The Cork Hurling team in full;

1. Patrick Collins    (Ballinhassig)
2. Killian Burke    (Midleton)
3. Damian Cahalane    (St Finbarrs)
4. Stephen McDonnell    (Glen Rovers) Captain
5. Shane O'Neill    (Bishopstown)
6. Christopher Joyce    (Na Piarsaigh) 
7. Lorcan McLoughlin    (Kanturk)
8. Paul Haughney    (Midleton)
9. John Cronin (Lisgoold)
10. Brian Lawton    (Castlemartyr)
11. Bill Cooper   ( Youghal)
12. Conor Lehane    (Midleton)
13. Luke O'Farrell    (Midleton)
14. Seamus Hardney    (St Itas)
15. Patrick Horgan    (Glen Rovers)

Subs:
16. Anthony Nash    (Kanturk)
17. Stephen Murphy    (Blackrock)
18. Conor O'Sullivan    (Sarsfield)
19. William Egan    (Kilbrin)
20. Cormac Murphy    (Mallow)
21. Niall Cashman    (Blackrock)  
22. Daniel Kearney    (Sarsfield)
23. Cathal Cormack    (Blackrock)
24. Paudie O'Sullivan    (Cloyne)
25. Stephen Moylan    (Douglas)
26. William Leahy    (Aghada)

The Footballers are hosting Monaghan at Pairc ui Rinn on Sunday afternoon, Peadar Healy has named an unchanged side.

The Cork Football team in full;

1. Micheal Aodh Martin (Nemo Rangers)
2. Colm O Driscoll (Tadhg MacCarthaigh)
3. Eoin Cadogan (Douglas)
4. Kevin Crowley (Millstreet)
5. Tom Clancy (Fermoy)
6. Jamie O Sullivan (Bishopstown)
7. Brian O Driscoll (Tadhg MacCarthaigh)
8. Kevin O Driscoll (Tadhg MacCarthaigh)
9. Ian Maguire (St Finbarr's)
10. Sean Kiely (Ballincollig)
11. Paul Kerrigan (Nemo Rangers)
12. Mark Collins (Castlehaven)
13. Colm O Neill (Ballyclough)
14. Peter Kelleher (Kilmichael)
15. Luke Connolly (Nemo Rangers)
Subs:
16. Ryan Price (O Donovan Rossa)
17. Michael Shields (St Finbarr's)
18. Kevin Fulignati (Nemo Rangers)
19. Mark Collins (O Donovan Rossa)
20. Fintan Goold (Macroom)
21. Andrew O Sullivan (Castletownbere)
22. Killian O Hanlon (Kilshannig)
23. Ruairi Deane (Bantry Blues)
24. Daniel Goulding (Eire Og)
25. Dan McEoin (Ilen Rovers)
26. Brian Hurley (Castlehaven)

Tune in to The Big Red Bench on Saturday evening from 6pm for previews with Hurling Selector Pat Ryan and Footballers Daniel Goulding, while we'll have post match reaction from both games on Sundays show from 6pm.

More from Sport